C.A. No. N11A-11-012 MMJ
[…] Appeal Bd., 2010 WL 4060949, at *1 (Del. Super.) (citing K-Mart, Inc. v. Bowles, 1995 WL 269872, at *2 (Del. Super.)).
Funk, 591 A.2d at 225.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b), a claimant has ten calendar days, from the date of mailing, to file an appeal of a Claims Deputy's denial of unemployment benefits. If no appeal is filed within that time period, the Claims Deputy's decision is deemed final. As noted by this Court in Duncan, "[t]he time for filing an appeal is an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive."
19 Del. C. § 3318(b) provides that "[u]nless a claimant ... files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant ... the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."
Id.
Duncan v. Del. Dep't of Labor, 2002 WL 31160324, at *2 (Del. Super.).
In very narrow circumstances, however, the Board may exercise, sua sponte, its authority under 19 Del. C. § 3320 to review an untimely appeal.