94-CR-866 (NSR)
[…] United States v. Bolera, No. 00-CR-631 (PKC), 2021 WL 5232452, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 9, 2021) (citing Mount v. United States, 2021 WL 722434, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2021); Patterson v. United States, 2020 WL 5820155, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2020); White v. Dortch, 2017 WL 8780774, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 2017) (McMahon, C.J.)). This Court is bound to follow this line of precedents absent any identified and applicable statutory authorization, which Petitioner fails to supply.
Petitioner alludes to 18 U.S.C. § 3607 (c), subtitled “Expungement of record of disposition.” Section 3607 states in relevant parts:
If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 844) [which provides penalties for simple possession] is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a) [which provides pre-judgment probation conditioned upon first offense], and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person. . .
18 U.S.C.A. § 3607 (West). Section 3607 (c) is not applicable here because (1) Petitioner was found guilty of distribution and possession with intent to distribute in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841 instead of § 844; and (2) Petitioner was 25-year-old at the time of the offense. The Court cannot expand the clear statutory parameter to include Petitioner's circumstances. Petitioner further relies on United States v. Schnitzler, 567 F.2d 536 (2d Cir. 1977).