23-mc-00225-NRM
[…] See Doe, 833 F.3d at 198 (quotations and citation omitted). Petitioner pleaded guilty thirty-five years ago. Ancillary jurisdiction does not extend over Petitioner's motion.
Finally, even if the Court were to have jurisdiction to expunge Petitioner's conviction or ancillary jurisdiction, the Court cannot restore petitioner's ability to possess firearms. Under federal law, a person who is “convicted in any court, of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” may not possess a firearm. 18 U.S.C. § 922. Petitioner argues that, under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), he may apply to the Court “for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to . . . possession of firearms[.]” Pet.'s Mot. 2 (quoting statute).
“Section 925(c) requires an applicant, as a first step, to petition the Secretary and establish to the Secretary's satisfaction that the applicant is eligible for relief.