Petitioner Ricky Mount, proceeding pro se, brings the instant petition to seal the record in United States v. Ricky Mount, No. 86-MJ-1410.
[…] Doe v. United States, 833 F.3d 192, 196 (2d Cir. 2016)). Nor, as the Second Circuit held in United States vs. Doe, can federal district courts exercise ancillary jurisdiction to expunge or seal records of a valid conviction. Doe, 833 F.3d at 197.
In Doe, the Second Circuit acknowledged "Congress has previously authorized district courts to expunge lawful convictions under certain limited circumstances" including, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) which provides "upon the application of certain drug offenders who have been placed on prejudgment probation and were less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, 'the court shall enter an expungement order' expunging all public 'references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings against him, and the results thereof.'" Doe v. United States, 833 F.3d 192, 199 (2d Cir. 2016) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c)). --------