Hossain v. Kurzynowski
[…] Under the homeowner's exemption, owners of a one- or two-family dwelling are exempt from liability under Labor Law §§ 240 and 241 unless they directed or controlled the work being performed ( see Bartoo v. Buell, 87 N.Y.2d 362, 367, 639 N.Y.S.2d 778, 662 N.E.2d 1068; Cannon v. Putnam, 76 N.Y.2d 644, 563 N.Y.S.2d 16, 564 N.E.2d 626; Chowdhury v. Rodriguez, 57 A.D.3d 121, 867 N.Y.S.2d 123). Although Labor Law § 240(1) and § 241(6) do not specifically define “family” for the purposes of the homeowner's exemption, Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(5) describes, in pertinent part, a family as “two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and maintaining a common household.” A building's classification as a “multiple dwelling ” does not automatically cause the homeowner to lose the protection of the exemption ( see Small v. Gutleber, 299 A.D.2d 536, 751 N.Y.S.2d 49).