No. 33051/08.
[…] Thus, although Matter of Present involved a building with one apartment (on two floors) and a ground floor business, it did not implicate the considerations present under the homeowner's exemption. Finally on this issue, the court notes that had the Legislature intended to exclude this class of primarily residential brownstones/townhouses from entitlement to the exemption, it would have done so in the statute.
Hossain (92 AD3d 722, 723), also noted that Labor Law § 240(1) does not specifically define “family,” for the purposes of the homeowner's exemption. In this regard, it pointed out that Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(5) describes, in pertinent part, a “family” as “two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and maintaining a common household.” It held that the homeowner's exemption was not applicable because two families living in two of the three apartments in the subject property had failed to demonstrate that “the related occupants of these two separate apartments were living together and maintaining a common household as a single