Holme v. Global Minerals & Metals Corp.
[…] Partial summary judgment is not granted with regard to the transfer to Dale Campbell, as the transfer made to him was, purportedly, a salary payment, and such a payment cannot be properly challenged without an inquiry into the value of services actually provided. In addition, as noted by defendants, any claim for fraudulent conveyance must be against him directly. See Paradigm BioDevices v. Viscogliosi Bros., LLC, 2012 WL 360414, *4 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) ("[u]nder New York law a fraudulent conveyance claim is actionable only against the transferee . . .").

C. DCL § 276

Plaintiff's third cause of action is based upon DCL § 276. Section 276 of the DCL provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."

The defendants correctly note that the burden of proof to establish fraud and actual intent under DCL § 276 is upon the creditor who seeks to have the conveyance set aside. See Brody v. Pecoraro, 250 N.Y. 56 (1928).