Holme v. Global Minerals & Metals Corp.
[…] Nor does our jurisprudence require the Corporate and Individual Defendants to prove a negative on an issue on which they do not bear the burden of proof. Martinez v. Hunts Point Co-op. Mkt., 79 A.D.3d 569, 570-71 (1st Dep't 2010); see also Bryan v. 250 Church Assoc., LLC, 60 A.D.3d at 578 (movant cannot meet burden of proof on summary judgment by pointing to gaps in non-movant's proofs). Holme's motion for summary judgment on his fifth cause of action to pierce the corporate veil is denied.

VI. Holme's Motion for Summary Judgment on Attorneys' Fees

Under DCL § 276-a, "[i]n an action or special proceeding brought by a creditor . . . to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors . . . the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor . . . [and grant] judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment." Here, however, there has been no finding of actual intent. As such, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment granting reasonable attorneys' fees is denied as premature.

VI. Cross Motions of Defendants for Summary Judgment