Miller v. Cohen
[…] Upon review of the submitted papers, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to show that the Icon Group LLC's "salary" payments to Mr. Cohen and Mr. Lowenberg were deemed by the I.R.S. and New York State Law to be disbursements and not salary. Mr. Raffaele states in his affidavit in sum and substance that pursuant to Internal Revenue Code §731(a), all payments from a limited liability company such as the Icon Group LLC to its owners are considered disbursements and not salaries. However Internal Revenue Code §707(c) specifically addresses "salaries" paid by a partnership to a partner. "To the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership..." (26 USCS § 707).