No. 2-95-10.
[…] Upon its face, R.C. 1.48 establishes an analytical threshold which must be crossed prior to inquiry under Section 28, Article II. As we pronounced in Kiser v. Coleman (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 259, 262, 28 OBR 337, 339, 503 N.E.2d 753, 756, where `there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.' [Footnote omitted.] (Emphasis added.)" Van Fossen at 106, 522 N.E.2d at 495.
R.C. 1.48 states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." (Emphasis added.) Courts interpreting this rule of construction have stated that the statute in question must have a "clear indication," an express indication, or a specific indication that it is to be applied retrospectively.
Kiser v.