No. 17-95-17.
[…] S.Ct.R.Rep.Op. 1(B). The syllabus of Savoie does not answer the issue we find presented in this case. Furthermore, at the time this case arose, R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) provided the following:
R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) was amended on October 20, 1994 with the intent to supersede the holding in Savoie relative to the underinsured motorist coverage where the tortfeasor's liability insurer covers more than or is equal to the amount of UIM policy limits. The current version of the statute changed the above quoted portion of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) to state:
"Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured."
"The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured."