In Hile, the appellant, Darwin Hile, was the president of the taxpayer corporation, and was also the owner and president of a general contracting company.
[…] Thus, the BTA affirmed the assessments.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Kentris Wolph and George L. Kentris, for appellants.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and James C. Sauer, for appellee.
Initially, we note that appellants' notice of appeal merely states that the BTA's decision "is against the weight of the evidence and contrary to law." This does not appear to satisfy the terms of R.C. 5717.04 that an appellant to this court must "* * * set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of." (Emphasis added.) Lawson Milk Co. v. Bowers (1961), 171 Ohio St. 418, 14 O.O. 2d 217, 171 N.E.2d 495; Richter Transfer Co. v. Bowers (1962), 174 Ohio St. 113, 21 O.O. 2d 369, 186 N.E.2d 832. However, the commissioner does not assert that the notice of appeal was insufficient.