No. 37699
[…] The Board of Tax Appeals, on appeal, affirmed the order of the Tax Commissioner.
An appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals brings the cause to this court for review.
Messrs. Cors, Hair Hartsock, for appellant.
Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, and Mr. Joseph L. White, for appellee.
The cause is now before the court on the appellee's motion to dismiss the appeal "for the lack of jurisdiction thereof, for the reason that the notice of appeal has failed to specify the errors complained of, as expressly required under provisions of Section 5717.04, Revised Code."
That section requires that the "notice of appeal shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of."
The notice of appeal in question reads in part:
"Appellant complains of the following errors in said decision:
"1. The decision is contrary to law.
"2. The decision is unreasonable and unlawful.
"3. The decision is not sustained by the evidence, and is contrary to the evidence.