No. 80-297
[…] The goal of assessment is to estimate market value as closely as possible. This objective was recognized in Youngstown Sheet Tube Co. v. Kosydar (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 96. In that case we held that generally accepted accounting principles could be used as evidence of value but stated, at page 100, that "[b]ook value, as determined by a particular accounting method, will be taken as prima facie evidence of `true value' only when the tax assessor has failed to find that book value is greater or less than the then true value."
R.C. 5711.21 states in part:
"In assessing taxable property the assessor shall be governed by the rules of assessment prescribed by sections 5711.01 to 5711.36, inclusive, of the Revised Code.