No. CV 06-401 76 40 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 666-67, 707 A.2d 281 (1998); see also Batura v. Turk; Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV02 400165 (September 18, 2003, Rush, J.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 509). While a return date may be amended, "it still must comply with the time limitations set forth in § 52-48(b)." Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 666.
Section 52-48(b) provides in relevant part: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . ." "The date of the process, of course, refers to the date of the writ of summons or attachment which must be accompanied by the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haylett v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 207 Conn. 547, 554-55, 541 A.2d 494 (1988).