No. CV 06-401 76 40 S
[…] Appeal from Probate, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. 396624 (March 4, 2003, Levin, J.) ( 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 199, 200) (plaintiff's proposed amended return date was more than two months after defendants were served therefore violating § 52-48(b)); Kozek v. Rotella, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 98 547326 (February 5, 1999, Mihalakos, J.) ( 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 70, 72) ("trial court cannot make an amendment to a defective return date when such an amendment would exceed the [two month] limit set forth in General Statutes § 52-48(b)").
Section 52-72(a) provides in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."
"[I]n light of General Statutes § 52-48(b) and Coppola [v.