Allen v. Appeal From Probate
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Allen v. Appeal From Probate

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport
Mar 4, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 2910 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)

Opinion

No. 396624

March 4, 2003


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff, Martha Allen, has brought this appeal from a decree of the Probate Court regarding the estate of her deceased husband, Joseph W. Allen. On July 18, 2002, the Probate Court granted the plaintiff's request to appeal the decree to this court. The Probate Court, pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-192, ordered that notice be served by civil process to all interested parties involved in the matter.

General Statutes § 45a-192 provides: "The Court of Probate, in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice."

The following facts are evident from the record. According to the marshal's return, on July 29, 2002, the plaintiff served the defendants, Hudson United Bank, Charles Allen, Donald Allen, Clark Allen, Sean Kirkland, Paget Kirkland, Whitney Kirkland and Courtney Allen, by certified mail.