Allen v. Appeal From Probate
[…] General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

General Statutes § 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

On November 6, 2002, Sharon Kirkland, Charles Allen and Donald Allen, filed a corrected motion to dismiss the plaintiff's appeal (Motion #104) on the grounds that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the action and personal jurisdiction over them.