Allen v. Appeal From Probate
[…] According to the plaintiff's motion to amend her return date, "[d]ue to miscommunications within the offices of [the plaintiff's attorney], service was not returned to this Court by the close of business on September 2, 2002 (six days prior to the original return date)" as required by § 52-46a. (Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Return Date, p., 1.)

Section 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." Section 52-48 (b) provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."