Allen v. Appeal From Probate
[…] Sharon Kirkland, the executor of the decedent's estate, was not listed on the sheriff's return.

At short calendar, the defendants did not pursue their argument that the plaintiff filed an untimely appeal. Accordingly, the court will not address this argument within its memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides in relevant-part: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

On November 12, 2002, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendants' motion to dismiss. The plaintiff sets out four arguments in support of her memorandum.