Allen v. Appeal From Probate
[…] The plaintiff did not serve the defendants by mense process. The plaintiff's appeal was made returnable to the court on September 10, 2002. The plaintiff returned the process to the court by filing a copy of her motion to appeal on September 26, 2002. On September 30, 2002, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72 (a), the plaintiff filed a motion to amend her return date requesting that she be allowed to amend her return date to October 8, 2002 because she did not properly return service to the court six days before the return date as required by General Statutes § 52-46a.

General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."