No. CV 020390240
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 665.
In Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein, 61 Conn. App. 305, 763 A.2d 1055 (2001), the court also discussed this policy in the context of General Statutes §§ 52-48b and 52-72. Section 52-72 provides in pertinent part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ." General Statutes § 52-72. The court explained "[a]lthough § 52-48 sets forth a two-month time limitation for return of process, the legislature, by enacting § 52-72, clearly provided parties an avenue to correct procedural error concerning such process." Olympia Mortgage Corp. v.