No. CV 020390240
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Olson v. Accessory Controls Equipment Corp., 54 Conn. App. 506, 515, 735 A.2d 881 (1999), aff'd., 254 Conn. 145, 757 A.2d 14 (2000). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blumenthal v. Barnes, 261 Conn. 434, 804 A.2d 152 (2002).
The defendants' motion is premised on its contention that the plaintiff failed to comply with § 52-48 (b), which statute provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."