Case No. CV 13-7965 SS
[…] Magee, 107 Cal. App. 4th 188, 195 n.4 (2003) ("The elements of robbery are (1) the victim had possession of property of some value, (2) the property was taken from the victim or his or her personal presence, (3) the property was taken against the will of the victim, (4) the taking was by either force or fear, and (5) the property was taken with the specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of the property."). All robberies are second degree unless otherwise specified in P.C. § 212.5(a) (first-degree robberies include, among other things, robbery of an inhabited dwelling house) or P.C. § 212.5(b) ("Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree."). P.C. § 212.5(c).
The jury heard evidence that on October 3, 2009, Mario Frias ("Mario"), Arturo Frias ("Arturo"), Jesus Nunez and Victor Vazquez were walking down a street when they were confronted by two men, one of whom was armed with a pistol.