Argued April 7, 1976
[…] We deem it reasonable to conclude that after the legislature took the pains to set up an impartial tribunal which is required to follow judicial procedures, the legislature did not believe it necessary to provide for a further review by the court system of all decisions of the Commission regardless of how trivial the orders of the Commission might be.
Reversed with instructions to reinstate the judgment of dismissal of the trial court.
I concur in the holding of the majority that no appeal is allowable from the order of the Commission, but place my concurrence upon the provisions of ORS 174.020, which says that "* * * when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former." The majority refuses to place its holding upon this basis because "[t]he application of that rule, * * * would require us to assume the answer to the problem; that is, assume that the phrase * * * `order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension' * * * concern[s] what decisions of the