Argued April 7, 1976
[…] The dissent in the Court of Appeals is of the opinion that the application of the rule of statutory construction that statutes must be read in pari materia, leads to the logical conclusion that the order of reprimand was not appealable and only orders of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension are appealable. However, we believe it equally plausible to give the emphasis to that part of the statute providing "Any decision" may be appealed.
Likewise, the defendants contend that we must follow another rule of construction codified in ORS 174.020 and reach the conclusion that no appeal is allowable. ORS 174.020 provides, in part: "* * * [W]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. * * *." The application of that rule, however, would require us to assume the answer to the problem; that is, assume that the phrase "Any decision" in subsection (1) and the phrase "order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension" both concern what decisions of the Commission are appealable.