Wied v. Marion County
[…] This would be necessary in any event to find that the Marion County section "substantially accomplishes the general purposes" of ORS 242.804.

Having identified the applicable statutory provision governing judicial review in this case, we must next decide whether it authorizes judicial review in the instant case upon the appeal of the employer.

ORS 242.804 appears inconsistent on the issue of the employer's right of appeal. Subsection (1) states that "[a]ny decision of the commission affecting any permanent employe or employes * * * may be appealed to the circuit court * * *." This provision has the ring of a blanket authorization to appeal all Commission decisions. It is further stated in subsection (2) that "[t]he appeal, if taken by either an employe or by the appointing power * * * (emphasis added).