2017–04173 Index No. 3714/16
[…] The petitioner, as Chief Executive Officer and Director of Stony Brook University Hospital, commenced this proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81 by order to show cause, alleging that Heidi B. was an incapacitated person and that a guardian was needed to provide for her personal needs and property management. After a hearing, the Supreme Court granted the petition and appointed an independent guardian to manage Heidi B.'s person and property. Heidi B. appeals.
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11(f) provides that "[i]f on or before the return date designated in the order to show cause the alleged incapacitated person or counsel for the alleged incapacitated person raises issues of fact regarding the need for an appointment under this article and demands a jury trial of such issues, the court shall order a trial by jury thereof." Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11(f) further states that "[f]ailure to make such a demand shall be deemed a waiver of the right to trial by jury."