Carolyn S. v. Gaylor
[…] ORDERED that the order and judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

In order for a court to exercise its authority to appoint a property management guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a] ; Matter of Aurelia S. [Banks], 186 A.D.3d 715, 716, 127 N.Y.S.3d 301 ). First, the court must determine that "the appointment is necessary to ... manage the property and financial affairs of that person" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1] ). Second, the court must determine either "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2] ).

A determination of incapacity must be based upon evidence that the person is "likely to suffer harm" because: (1) he or she is "unable to provide for ... property management," and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2] ). The court must also assess, in pertinent part, "the nature and extent of the person's property and financial affairs"; any mental disability and the prognosis of the disability; "any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment"; and "other relevant facts and circumstances" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[c][4] ; [d]; see Matter of Carole L., 136 A.D.3d 917, 918–919, 26 N.Y.S.3d 133 ).

Significantly, any guardian appointed shall be granted "only those powers which are necessary to provide for personal needs and/or property management of the incapacitated person in such a manner as appropriate to the individual and which shall constitute the least restrictive form of intervention" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2] ). "A determination that a person is incapacitated ... must be based on clear and convincing evidence" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12[a] ; see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b] ).