2018-07960
[…] In reaching its determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the functional level and functional limitations of the person (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[c]). Significantly, any guardian appointed shall be granted "only those powers which are necessary to provide for personal needs and/or property management of the incapacitated person in such a manner as appropriate to the individual and which shall constitute the least restrictive form of intervention" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]).
Here, the petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Aurelia S. was incapacitated as defined in Mental Hygiene Law article 81 (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b]).