2018-07960
[…] After a hearing, the Supreme Court granted the petition and appointed a guardian to manage Aurelia S.'s person and property for a period of one year. Aurelia S. appeals.
In order for a court to exercise its authority to appoint a personal needs guardian or a property management guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]; Matter of Linda H.A. [Belluci], 174 AD3d 704; Matter of Agam S.B.-L [Janna W.], 169 AD3d 1028, 1030). First, the court must determine that "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Second, the court must determine either "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]). With respect to this second element, "[t]he determination of incapacity . . . shall consist of a determination that a person is likely to suffer harm because" (1) "the person is unable to provide for [his or her] personal needs and/or property management" and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b]; see Matter of Carole L., 136 AD3d 917, 918-919).