4:23-CV-04118-RAL
[…] Schottel, 687 F.3d at 374 (citation omitted). Further, the Supreme Court of South Dakota has appellate jurisdiction over final judgments from circuit courts, meaning the judges, in adjudicating the matter, were not acting “in the complete absence of all jurisdiction.” See S.D. Const, art. V, § 5 (“The Supreme Court shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by the Legislature, and the Supreme Court or any justice thereof may issue any original or remedial writ which shall then be heard and determined by that court.”); SDCL 15-26A-3 (“Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from: (1) A judgment. . ”).