4:23-CV-04118-RAL
[…] , The second element of res judicata under South Dakota law is satisfied because the prior litigation resulted in a final judgment-or, more specifically, multiple final judgments-from courts of competent jurisdiction affecting Bret Healy's ownership in HRI. Plaintiffs argue that the state courts somehow lacked jurisdiction. But South Dakota state courts are courts of general jurisdiction, and the Supreme Court of South Dakota has jurisdiction over appeals in state court. See S.D. Const, art. V, § 5 (“The circuit courts have original jurisdiction in all cases”); SDCL 15-26A-3 (“Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from: (1) A judgment . . .”); Novak v. Novak, 741 N.W.2d 222, 228 (S.D. 2007) (“A grant of summary judgment on all issues is a final determination of the rights of the parties involved and is a final judgment pursuant to SDCL 15-6-54(a).”).