3:21-CV-03004-RAL
[…] Section 1344 provides, in part: "[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice- (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits ... owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations. or promises; shall be filed not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."