Cup O' Dirt, LLC v. Badlands Airtime, LLC
[…] Docket 45 at 9. This argument again mirrors an argument made in Logs Unlimited, Inc., where the entity defendant argued that an "asset" within the meaning of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was not fraudulently transferred because an "asset" cannot include the disposal of " '[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien[.]' " See 839 N.W.2d at 384 (quoting SDCL § 54-8A-1(2)(i)). The Brennan defendants argue that the Sears Family Trust properly perfected its security interest in the 2016 promissory note, thus making it property encumbered by a valid lien. Docket 45 at 9. But SDCL § 54-8-1 states that "[e]very transfer of property . . . taken, with intent to delay or defraud any creditor . . . is void against all creditors of the debtor[.]" COD alleges that the transfer is a void security interest because it itself is a fraudulent transfer.