analyzing whether a contractual agreement can extend LOWLA privileges to well sites that had been non-operational for 90 consecutive days
[…] (ECF No. 37 at 2, 3). Harvey Gulf further argues that the relation back modification provision included in the Farmout Agreement—which it alleges created a lien that is effective as of May 31, 2009—is enforceable against Bennu.
For the reasons set forth below, the attempted modification of the statutorily established relation back and continuity doctrine was ineffective. Accordingly, Bennu's rights are not subordinated to the 2012 unpaid expenses owed to Harvey Gulf.
Modifying LOWLA's Continuity Requirement
Pursuant to § 9:4864(a) of LOWLA: “The privilege in favor of a claimant is established and is effective as to a third person when: (1) The claimant, who is a contractor, laborer, or employee begins rendering services at the well site; (2) Movables sold by the claimant to an operator or contractor are delivered to the well site; (3) The claimant begins transporting movables to, or persons to or from, the well site; and (4) Property leased by the claimant to an operator or contractor is placed on the well site for use in operations.” La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4864(a).
Section 9:4864(c) permits a claimant's lien to relate back to the date on which the services commenced, provided that the claimant satisfies the ninety day continuity requirement: