4:22-cv-00855 Adv. Proc. 20-03476
[…] The statute clearly place[s] the risk of the contractor's insolvency or failure to pay on those with an interest in the lease.Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted; emphasis added).
To effectuate this policy goal, LOWLA enables unpaid subcontractors to attach certain “property subject to the privilege.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4863. The categories of attachable property include those sought by Atlantic here, namely “[t]he interest of the operator and participating lessee in hydrocarbons produced from the operating interest and the interest of a non-participating lessee in hydrocarbons produced from that part of his operating interest subject to the privilege” and “[t]he proceeds received by, and the obligations owed to, a lessee from the disposition of hydrocarbons subject to the privilege.” Id. § 9:4863(A)(3), (4).
“It is well settled under the Oil Well Lien Act that the privilege created by [La. Rev. Stat.