4:22-cv-00855 Adv. Proc. 20-03476
[…] The ultimate consequence of the bankruptcy court's judgment, then, is that LOWLA privileges may treated differently from debt that is otherwise collectible against non-debtors. See In re Edgeworth, 993 F.2d 51, 53 (5th Cir. 1993) (“A discharge in bankruptcy does not extinguish the debt itself, but merely releases the debtor from personal liability,” as “the debt still exists and can be collected from any other entity that might be liable.”); 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) (“[D]ischarge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.”).
For these reasons, the Court finds that certification of the bankruptcy court's judgment is appropriate. The Fifth Circuit has not yet addressed the impact a bankruptcy plan may have on a party's right to enforce a LOWLA privilege against non-debtors. 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2)(A)(i).