4:22-cv-00855 Adv. Proc. 20-03476
[…] Proc. Dkt. 158). The judgment declared that QuarterNorth's “prepetition obligations to [Atlantic] became extinct, thereby extinguishing any alleged privileges securing such obligations under [LOWLA], including any Privileges against properties owned by entities other than the Debtors.” Dkt 2-3 at ¶ 1 (emphasis added). The judgment also permanently enjoined Atlantic from “pursuing its Privileges, including, without limitations, seeking to enforce its alleged in rem rights against” the Co-Working Interest Owners. Id. at ¶ 2. Atlantic seeks direct review of that judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2).
Legal Standard
A district court may, “acting on its own motion or on the request of a party to the judgment, order, or decree ... certify that (i) the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance; (ii) the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting decisions; or (iii) an immediate appeal from the judgment, order, or decree may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken ....” 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2)(A); see generally In re OCA, Inc., 552 F.3d 413, 418 (5th Cir. 2008); Rockies Express Pipeline LLC v. Ultra Res., Inc., 2020 WL 7323356, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 10, 2020); In re Amaravathi Ltd. P'ship, 2009 WL 2342749, at *1 (S.D. Tex. July 29, 2009).
Analysis