holding that an inverse condemnation claim was subject to the six-year statute of limitations because a conversion claim is not an "injury to property" claim
[…] See, also, Soriano v United States, 352 U.S. 270; 77 S Ct 269; 1 L Ed 2d 306 (1957); Loesch v United States, 227 Ct Cl 34; 645 F.2d 905 (1981).
See 28 U.S.C. § 2401.
In view of the context of these determinations, we are not persuaded by plaintiff's claim that no statute of limitations should apply in this case. In determining which limitation period is applicable, three Michigan statutes are relevant:
MCL 600.5801; MSA 27A.5801:
"No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
"(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitations is 15 years."
MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7):