holding that an inverse condemnation claim was subject to the six-year statute of limitations because a conversion claim is not an "injury to property" claim
[…] * * *
"(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitations is 15 years."
MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7):
After the accelerated judgment was granted in this case, 1978 PA 495 renumbered this section MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8), and made stylistic changes and minor substantive changes not here relevant.
"The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property."
MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813:
"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."
Plaintiffs contend that if a statute of limitations must apply, the one most closely analogous to an inverse condemnation action is the 15-year limitation which applies to adverse possession actions. On the facts of this case, however, the analogy falls short.