holding that an inverse condemnation claim was subject to the six-year statute of limitations because a conversion claim is not an "injury to property" claim
[…] Defendant agrees with plaintiffs that, because of the language of the Michigan Constitution, Michigan is a "taking" state rather than a "taking or damaging" state. However, defendant maintains that "damage" and "injury" to property are synonymous with a "taking" of property in an inverse condemnation action and that, therefore, the three-year limitation period for "injury to property" should apply.
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law."
We agree that a "taking" of property may be the end result of serious injury to and diminution in the value of real property. Thom v State Highway Comm'r, 376 Mich. 608; 138 N.W.2d 322 (1965).