Turunen v. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] Hinojosa v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 263 Mich.App. 537, 548; 688 N.W.2d 550 (2004). "Generally, a plaintiff alleging a de facto taking or inverse condemnation must establish (1) that the government's actions were a substantial cause of the decline of the property's value and (2) that the government abused its powers in affirmative actions directly aimed at the property." Blue Harvest, Inc v. Dep't of Transp, 288 Mich.App. 267, 277; 792 N.W.2d 798 (2010).

Pursuant to MCL 600.6452(1), claims against the state are "forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court . . . within 3 years after the claim first accrues." This three-year statute of limitation applies to Turunen's claim against the individual defendants under 42 USC 1983, see Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387; 127 S.Ct. 1091; 166 L.Ed.2d 973 (2007), and to his inverse condemnation claim against the DNR, see Gleason v.