BK No: 16-10131 A.P. No. 16-01014
[…] Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (citing Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) ). A complaint must “state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face” rather than merely conceivable. Twombly , 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955.
II. Establishing the UST's Standing Under Bankruptcy Code § 307
Section § 307 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in its entirety, “[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” (emphasis added). “The [United States trustee] is an official of the United States Department of Justice charged by statute with the duty to oversee and supervise the administration of bankruptcy cases.” In re Glados, Inc. , 83 F.3d 1360, 1361 n. 1 (11th Cir.1996) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 586(a) ).