BK No: 16-10131 A.P. No. 16-01014
[…] Mr. McKenna's Motion borders on the frivolous and must be denied.
See 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1) for the definition of a “bankruptcy petition preparer.”
Unless otherwise indicated, the terms “Bankruptcy Code,” “Chapter,” “section” and “§” refer to Title 11 of the United States Code, 11 U.S.C.§§ 101, et seq . as amended by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109–8, 119 Stat. 37 (“BAPCPA”).
The statutory authority underlying the UST's Complaint initiating this adversary proceeding arises out of subsection (j)(1) of the petition preparer enforcement provisions of Bankruptcy Code § 110. In its entirety, this subsection provides: “A debtor for whom a bankruptcy petition preparer has prepared a document for filing, the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee in the district in which the bankruptcy petition preparer resides, has conducted business, or the United States trustee in any other district in which the debtor resides may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.”
I. Applicable Standards