BK No: 16-10131 A.P. No. 16-01014
[…] II. Establishing the UST's Standing Under Bankruptcy Code § 307
Section § 307 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in its entirety, “[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” (emphasis added). “The [United States trustee] is an official of the United States Department of Justice charged by statute with the duty to oversee and supervise the administration of bankruptcy cases.” In re Glados, Inc. , 83 F.3d 1360, 1361 n. 1 (11th Cir.1996) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 586(a) ). Such authority is unequivocally broad. And 28 U.S.C § 586(a)(3) directs each regional United States trustee to:
[S]upervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7, 11, 12, 13, or 15 of title 11 by, whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate ... (D) taking such action as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to ensure that all reports, schedules, and fees required to be filed under title 11 and this title by the debtor are properly and timely filed ....
See also 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(5) (directing the United States trustee to perform all assigned duties under title 11 and title 28). Collier on Bankruptcy succinctly describes the oversight role of the United States trustees in the bankruptcy system: