BAP NO. MW 20-011 Bankruptcy Case No. 17-40675-EDK Adversary Proceeding No. 17-04055-EDK
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 110(l)(1). If the bankruptcy court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer "prepared a document for filing in a manner that failed to disclose the identity of the bankruptcy petition preparer," then the court "shall triple the amount" of the assessed fine. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(l)(2)(D). Further, the bankruptcy court may order a bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any subsection (b) through (h) to disgorge all fees received. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(B). If the bankruptcy court finds the bankruptcy petition preparer violated § 110 or committed "any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive," the court "shall order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor—(A) the debtor's actual damages; (B) the greater of[] (i) $2,000; or (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services; or (C) reasonable attorney's fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection." 11 U.S.C. § 110(i)(1).
Section 110(j)(2)(B) further authorizes the bankruptcy court to enjoin a person from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer upon finding he has "continually engaged in conduct" in violation of § 110 or in "any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct," and "that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of [title 11] . . . ." See 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2).
The UST is specifically authorized by statute to request monetary and injunctive relief against bankruptcy petition preparers who violate § 110. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(4), (i)(1), (j)(1), (l)(3); see also Harrington v.