BAP NO. MW 20-011 Bankruptcy Case No. 17-40675-EDK Adversary Proceeding No. 17-04055-EDK
[…] In re Vega Belen, 2013 WL 5502958, at *3 (citation omitted). Section 110(a) defines a "bankruptcy petition preparer" as "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing" in a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1). "Document for filing" is defined as "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(2).
II. Requirements and Prohibitions Under § 110
Section 110 requires bankruptcy petition preparers to:
• Sign and identify themselves on documents prepared for filing. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(1).
• Provide clients with a written notice informing them that the preparer "is not an attorney and may not practice law or give legal advice," which must be signed by both the debtor and the preparer under the penalty of perjury and must be filed with any "document for filing." See 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2).
• Place the petition preparer's Social Security number on documents prepared for filing. See 11 U.S.C. § 110(c).