Hanes v. Merrill
[…] The defendants challenge traceability, arguing that the plaintiffs cannot demonstrate "a ‘causal connection’ between [their] injury and the challenged action of the defendant." Lewis v. Governor of Alabama, 944 F.3d 1287, 1296 (11th Cir. 2019). Specifically, the Alabama Electronic Voting Committee ("the committee") argues that it does not decide whether any particular electronic vote-counting systems will be used in any particular election and that, under Alabama law, that decision is made exclusively by the counties. See § 17-7-21(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The governing body of any county … may authorize, adopt, and direct the use of electronic vote counting systems …. "). It is certainly true that counties bear the authority to determine which voting system will be used.