SC-2023-0601
[…] As with the discussion of §§ 6-5-792 and -794 above, there is no dispute that Jackson Hospital is a health-care provider and that its treatment of Nathaniel was related to COVID-19. Thus, under the May 8 proclamation, Jackson Hospital would not be liable for negligent conduct that allegedly caused Nathaniel's death.
However, Johnson challenges whether the May 8 proclamation exceeded the powers conferred to the governor by the AEMA and further violates the Alabama Constitution. Johnson first argues that none of the specific powers conferred by § 31-9-6 and § 31-9-8 authorize the governor to change substantive tort law. We disagree. As noted above, the AEMA allows the governor, during a state of emergency, "[to] perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population." § 31-9-8(a)(5). In performing duties under the AEMA, "the Governor is authorized and empowered ... [t]o make ... the necessary orders, rules, and regulations to carry out "the AEMA. § 31-9-6(1).