SC-2023-0601
[…] See id. at 635 &n.1. As I have demonstrated above, the question whether the Executive can suspend the law or act in contravention of the law, even in an emergency, was so well-settled by that point that it did not even need to be debated in 1787.
C. The Passage of the AEMA
Although the People of this state never amended the Alabama Constitution to reflect the modern view of emergency executive powers discussed above in Part II.B, the Legislature passed the AEMA in 1955. From what I can tell, the threat of nuclear war with the Soviet Union spurred the passage of the AEMA. See § 31-9-2(a), Ala. Code 1975 (declaring that the AEMA was needed because of "the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from enemy attack, sabotage, or other hostile action ...."). The AEMA gives either the Governor or the Legislature the power to declare that an emergency exists. § 31-9-8(a), Ala.