SC-2023-0601
[…] Ex parte BOC Grp., Inc., 823 So.2d 1270, 1272 (Ala. 2001).
Discussion
A.
In its mandamus petition, Jackson Hospital addresses the issue presented by the trial court's narrow ruling: whether § 6-5-793 allows Johnson's action to proceed despite the immunity provided by other provisions of the ACIA.
Stated generally, the ACIA provides, in pertinent part, broad immunity to health-care providers from negligence actions stemming from medical care provided in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic. Section 6-5-792 provides, in part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered entity shall not be liable for any damages, injury, or death suffered by any person or entity as a result of, or in connection with, a health emergency claim that results from any act or omission of the covered entity.
"(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the covered entity caused the damages, injury, or death by acting with wanton, reckless, willful, or intentional misconduct."