SC-2023-0601
[…] Emphasizing § 6-5-793(b)(1), the trial court held that King and Sharpe "did not follow either the then applicable public health guidance or Jackson Hospital's alternate standard of care." The trial court thus held that Johnson had "proven an exception to ACIA immunity by showing that Jackson Hospital's respiratory therapists did not reasonably attempt to comply with then applicable public health guidance or Jackson Hospital's alternative standard of care."
As Jackson Hospital notes in its petition, under § 6-5-793(a)(1)-(2), § 6-5-793 applies to actions when a court "holds" that neither § 6-5-792, nor § 6-5-794, nor any gubernatorial emergency order applies. Only then does § 6-5-793(b)(1) provide that the action may proceed if "the claimant shows by clear and convincing evidence that the covered entity did not reasonably attempt to comply with the then applicable public health guidance." Section 6-5-793(b) is not an exception to the other provisions of the ACIA; instead, it covers actions when § 6-5-792, § 6-5-794, and a gubernatorial emergency order do not apply.