SC-2023-0601
[…] In other words, for purposes of this case, a health-care provider is immune in a negligence action related to the treatment of a COVID-19 patient.
Subsections 6-5-792(c)-(d) further provide limitations on the damages recoverable in an action allowed by subsection (b) or in a wrongful-death action.
Section 6-5-794(a) also provides a potentially overlapping form of immunity. It states, in pertinent part:
"Absent wanton, reckless, willful, or intentional misconduct, a health care provider is not liable for any damages, injury, or death alleged to have been caused by an act or omission of the health care provider during the performance or provision of health care services or treatment that resulted from, was negatively affected by, was negatively impacted by a lack of resources caused by, or was done in response to the Coronavirus pandemic or the state's response to the pandemic."(Emphasis added.) As pertinent to this case, that Code section provides immunity from negligence actions related to a health-care provider's acts or omissions in the provision of care or treatment that resulted from, or was in response to, COVID-19.