SC-2023-0601
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, § 31-9-3(4) (defining a "state of emergency" as, among other things, "the existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by ... epidemic ...."), and § 31-9-3(5) (defining a "state public health emergency," in part, as "an occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition"). Such a state of emergency terminates within 60 days unless it is extended by further proclamation. § 31-9-8(a). During that period, the governor has the power to enforce "all laws, rules, and regulations relating to emergency management." § 31-9-8(a)(1). Further, the governor has the "additional" emergency power "[t]o perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population." § 31-9-8(a)(5) (emphasis added).