SC-2023-0601
[…] Burnett v. Chilton Cnty. Health Care Auth., 278 So.3d 1220, 1230 (Ala. 2018).
In this case, as noted above, the placement of limitations on liability found in the May 8 proclamation was authorized by the legislature in the AEMA. Specifically, express legislation grants the governor power to make certain orders, rules, and regulations. § 31-9-6(1). This can occur only in limited circumstances -- when there is a determination that a state of emergency exists, which itself is limited in time and by the scope of the AEMA. § 31-9-8(a). The "functions, powers and duties" exercised under § 31-9-8(a)(5) must be "necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population," and the orders, rules, and regulations proclaimed under § 31-9-6(1) must be those "necessary" to carry out the provisions of the AEMA. (Emphasis added.)