SC-2023-0601
[…] In this case, there is no dispute that Jackson Hospital is a health-care provider and that its medical treatment and care of Nathaniel was related to COVID-19. Under the plain language of §§ 65-792 and -794, Jackson Hospital would be immune from Johnson's negligence claims.
B.
The trial court, in its order denying Jackson Hospital's summary judgment motion, did not address whether Jackson Hospital was immune under §§ 6-5-792 and -794. Instead, as noted above, it held that Johnson's action could proceed under § 6-5-793. That Code section states, in pertinent part:
"(a) This section applies to both of the following causes of action that accrue before the effective date of [the ACIA]:
"(1) A health emergency claim [that is, any claim that arises from or is related to COVID-19,] for which a court holds that neither Section 6-5792 nor the liability limiting provisions of any gubernatorial emergency order applies.