SC-2023-0601
[…] The ACIA, as discussed in more detail below, thus provides to health-care providers certain protections from liability when treating COVID-19 patients. The ACIA became effective February 12, 2021, and states that it applies retroactively to causes of action filed on or after March 13, 2020. Ala. Acts 2021, Act No. 21-4, § 11. Further, § 6-5-799, Ala. Code 1975, indicates that the ACIA "shall terminate December 31, 2021, or one year after a declared health emergency relating to [COVID-19] expires, whichever is later." Finally, § 6-5-796, Ala. Code 1975, states that the ACIA "shall be construed in pari materia with the [AEMA] and with any emergency order or proclamation of the Governor relating to [COVID-19] and immunity from civil lawsuits."