Halliday v. Fraser
[…] Fannie Mae, No. 2:11-cv-11656, 2012 WL 642067, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 8, 2012) (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.2011). The statute contains numerous exceptions, however. For example, a foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting business in the state where it is only "[c]reating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 450.2012(1)(g)). Courts have rejected arguments that a foreclosure was invalid because the defendants did not have a certificate of authority to transact business in Michigan:

Michigan law [] provides that a foreign corporation "is not considered to be transacting business in this state, for purposes of this act, solely because it is carrying on this state" one or more of various activities, including "[m]aintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding," "[c]reating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property," "[s]ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in