Case No. 15-12788
[…] Ct. App. Mar. 13, 2008)
In this case, Plaintiff has failed to allege any force against persons, but only force against the Property itself. Therefore, Plaintiff cannot state a claim under MCL 2918(1). Montgomery v. Freddie Mac, No. CIV.A. 10-11729, 2012 WL 6049085, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 31, 2012), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 10-11729, 2012 WL 6047236 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 5, 2012), aff'd (July 14, 2014) (court found that a lock-out performed on a Property when no one was home did not violate MCL 600.2918(1)).
MCL 600.2918(2) states that:
Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession.(emphasis added). "For purposes of MCL 600.2918(2), "a 'tenant' is the individual or individuals who pay consideration to the landlord for the right to occupy rental property," Eberline v. Nat'l City Mortgage, Inc., No. 292022, 2011 WL 3209215, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App.