SCWC–13–0000182
[…] Kilakila contends that confining review to an administrative record “sets a dangerous precedent” for future litigation under HEPA and that restricting judicial review to the administrative record limited the ICA's analysis by allowing the court “to ignore the significant impacts” disclosed in the Telescope Project's environmental impact statement.
Kilakila brought this case as a declaratory action under HRS § 632–1 (1993) and HRS § 343–7(b) (1993). Under HRS § 343–7(b), “[a]ny judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a[n] [environmental impact] statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343–3.” HRS § 343–7(b). The term “administrative record” or its equivalent does not appear anywhere in HRS § 632–1 (declaratory judgment action), HRS Chapter 343 (HEPA), or HAR § 11–200–1 et seq. (HEPA's implementing administrative rules).