NO. CAAP-14-0001033
[…] DLNR contends that pursuant to Price v. Obayashi Hawaii Corp., 81 Hawai'i 171, 182, 914 P.2d 1364, 1375 (1996), the "legal standard for any environmental review (EA or EIS) is whether, under the arbitrary and capricious standard, the agency has taken a hard look at environmental factors and reasonably sets forth sufficient information to enable the decision-maker [to make] a reasoned decision."
We do not agree with DLNR regarding the applicable standard in this case. Rather, as asserted by PDF, HRS § 343-5(c)(4) provides that an EIS "shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment[.]" (Emphasis added). In Kepo'o v. Kane, 106 Hawai'i 270, 288-89, 103 P.3d 939, 957-58 (2005), the Hawai'i Supreme Court concluded that "the term 'may' in HRS § 343-5(c) should be construed as 'likely' in common parlance.