Hacker v. Baesler
[…] Once the planning commission has made its recommendation on a proposed amendment, the legislative body may override the commission by a full majority vote. It is apparent that the General Assembly intended that an ordinance adopting a zoning amendment, enacted pursuant to the statute, is final and effective, subject only to judicial review pursuant to KRS 100.347 (3). The statutory procedure does not contemplate that the ordinance is subject to veto.

"Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any city, county or urban-county government, relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the circuit court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map amendment, lies." KRS 100.347 (3).

Appellees contend that the General Assembly has authorized the mayoral veto by way of KRS 67A.060, which grants ordinance powers to urban-county governments, and which provides, in part: