CASE NO. 3:09-CV-00004.
[…] Here, USW did not propose a map amendment to be passed by ordinance of the Metro Council. USW filed an application with the Planning Commission for approval of a development plan and related waiver. Fenley objects to the Planning Commission's approval of that application. Therefore, Fenley properly appealed the Planning Commission's November 6, 2008, decision approving USW's application, pursuant to KRS 100.347(2), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission's action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such action.
KRS 100.347(5) further provides that "final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body." "The word `body' as used in the statute refers to the Planning Commission as well as to legislative bodies." Triad Dev./Alta Glyne, Inc. v. Gellhaus, 150 S.W.3d 43, 45-46 (Ky. 2004).