CASE NO. 3:09-CV-00004.
[…] DISCUSSION
I. The Metro Council is not an indispensable party.
Defendants argue that the Planning Commission's November 6, 2008, decision approving USW's application was not the final action on the USW application. Instead, they assert that the final action from which Fenley was required to appeal was the Metro Council's December 16, 2008, decision not to hold a public hearing. Because Fenley did not appeal that decision within thirty days, naming Metro Council as a defendant, Defendants argue this case must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
In support of their argument, Defendants cite KRS 100.347(3), which provides as follows:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any city . . . relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map amendment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative body. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
The procedure by which a map amendment may be accomplished is governed by KRS 100.211. Hacker v. Baesler, 812 S.W.2d 706, 708 (Ky. 1991).