3:20-CV-03015-RAL
[…] Gacek, 666 F.3d at 1145. In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the facts and inferences fairly drawn from those facts are "viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88 (1986) (quoting United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962) (per curiam)).
III. Discussion
Selective contends that Gunvordahl's lawsuit is barred by the terms and conditions of the SFIP as well as federal statute and regulation. This Court agrees. Section 4072 of Title 42 provides that an insured may, "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance," institute an action on his claim "in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action." The FEMA regulation mirrors that requirement, providing that the insured,
within one year after the date of mailing by . . . the participating Write-Your-Own Company . . . of the notice of disallowance or partial disallowance of the claim