1:21-cv-00180-MR-WCM
[…] Gaffett, No. CA 13-471 ML, 2013 WL 5592736, at *6 (D. R.I. Oct. 10, 2013) (“the Rhode Island state court lacked jurisdiction to address a Medicare claim against HHS”); Spangler v. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, No. 1:18-cv-01297, 2019 WL 4194276, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Sep. 4, 2019) (“An enrollee in a Medicare plan.who obtains an unfavorable final decision from the Secretary of Health and Human Services is ‘entitled to judicial review ... as provided in [42 U.S.C.] section 405(g).'”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(5)).
B. Timeliness of the Complaint
42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides that a civil action seeking judicial review of a final decision by the Social Security Administration must be “commenced within sixty days after the mailing...of notice of such decision or within such further time as the [agency] may allow, ” and that “[s]uch action shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).