Grubb v. Grubb
[…] Regarding the existence of a fiduciary duty in the LLC setting, this Court stated in Lascassas Land Co., LLC v. Allen:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-240-102(a) provides for a "statutory fiduciary duty." Raleigh Commons, Inc. v. SWH, LLC, No. W2011-01298-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 3329016, at *20 n.6 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2013). "The statute in question defines the fiduciary duty of members of a membermanaged LLC as one owing to the LLC, not to individual members."
McGee v. Best, 106 S.W.3d 48, 64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-240-102(a) provides that a member of a member-managed LLC has a fiduciary duty to "'account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by the member without the consent of the other members from any transaction connected with the . . . conduct . . . of the LLC." Commissioners of Powell-Clinch Util. Dist. v. Util. Mgmt. Review Bd., 427 S.W.3d 375, 388 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a)).
Lascassas Land Co., LLC v. Allen, No. M2017-01400-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 1733449, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App.