Smallman v. Smallman
[…] Thus, because the income Mr. Jenkins derived from the sale of real estate was not his primary business activity nor the primary source of income for child support purposes, Jenkins is distinguishable.

Moreover, while 1031 exchanges and QOZ investments each allow deferral of income tax, we find them to be distinguishable. As Mr. Price testified, while a QOZ is "like" a 1031 like-kind exchange, it is not a 1031 exchange except to the extent that the taxes are deferrable. He went on to explain that a like-kind exchange requires an exchange of a like-kind piece of property. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) (applying to "the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment … exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment") with 26 U.S.C. § 1400Z-2 (applying to the "gain from the sale .to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer" and invested in "any investment vehicle which is organized as a corporation or a partnership for the purpose of investing in qualified opportunity zone