Smallman v. Smallman
[…] As Mr. Price testified, while a QOZ is "like" a 1031 like-kind exchange, it is not a 1031 exchange except to the extent that the taxes are deferrable. He went on to explain that a like-kind exchange requires an exchange of a like-kind piece of property. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) (applying to "the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment … exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment") with 26 U.S.C. § 1400Z-2 (applying to the "gain from the sale .to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer" and invested in "any investment vehicle which is organized as a corporation or a partnership for the purpose of investing in qualified opportunity zone property").

But here, Father did not exchange any of the seven pieces of real property for other like-kind properties. Instead, he sold all seven properties in the regular course of his real estate business and then invested the proceeds from the sale into a QOZ fund.