Graziano v. St. Mary's Hospital
[…] Geremia held that holiday pay was to be treated as wages for the purposes of Unemployment Compensation. McGowan did not treat severance and vacation pay as wages for unemployment purposes. Conon and Kelly found claimants ineligible for unemployment compensation during weeks when they received payments for loss of wages. Sec. 31-275(14) of Chapter 568 defines "income" as "all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions." Sec. 31-71a(3) of Chapter 558 defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

The Appellate Court interpreted Sec. 31-71(a)(3) in Kreidler v. Bic Pen Corp., 16 Conn. App. 437 (1988) and more recently in Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 27 Conn. App. 800 (1992). The Kreidler opinion also analyzed Sec. 31-76b to determine the "regular rate" of wages and the extra compensation which was to be counted in the average weekly wage for worker compensation purposes. Fulco concerned a suit by an employee to recover "twice the full amount of such wages" under Sec. 31-72 when an employer failed to pay wages rightly due. The Fulco opinion denied the employee's claim that vacation pay was wages to be included in the Sec. 31-72 calculation.

The Sec. 31-71a(3) definition of wages does not necessarily require that wages be paid weekly as Sec. 31-71b seems to mandate since that definition includes amounts "determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation," e.g. a salesman paid salary and monthly commissions or one being paid only on a monthly commission basis.