Graziano v. St. Mary's Hospital
[…] The Fulco opinion denied the employee's claim that vacation pay was wages to be included in the Sec. 31-72 calculation.

The Sec. 31-71a(3) definition of wages does not necessarily require that wages be paid weekly as Sec. 31-71b seems to mandate since that definition includes amounts "determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation," e.g. a salesman paid salary and monthly commissions or one being paid only on a monthly commission basis. As Kreidler indicates, Sec. 31-76b needed to define "regular rate" of pay and "hours worked" in order to form a basis for the calculation of overtime pay during hours worked in excess of the normal workweek. "Regular, rate" does not include "(A) sums paid as gifts; . . . as a reward for service, the amounts of which are not measured by or dependent on hours worked, production or efficiency." Nor does it include "(B) payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness . . . which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment."