Smith v. State
[…] In making this argument claimant cites the language in Sec. 31-308(b) "in lieu of all other payments for compensation" and attaches meaning to the absence of such language in 31-308(d). Similarly he cites the prepositional phrase included in Sec. 31-308a "After such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid" and attaches similar significance to its absence from 31-308(d).

"(b) With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309, or less than twenty dollars weekly: . . ."

"Sec. 31-308a Additional benefits for partial permanent disability.