Smith v. State
[…] In making this argument claimant cites the language in Sec. 31-308(b) "in lieu of all other payments for compensation" and attaches meaning to the absence of such language in 31-308(d). Similarly he cites the prepositional phrase included in Sec. 31-308a "After such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid" and attaches similar significance to its absence from 31-308(d).