noting that "the court granted" a "stay [of] discovery pending the resolution of its motion to dismiss"
[…] Inc., 355 F.3d 61, 71-72 (2d Cir. 2003). The Second Circuit has clarified that the Brock factors are most relevant for "distinguishing between independent contractors and employees" and that the Zheng factors are most relevant in the context of subcontractor relationships, in determining whether an alleged employer exerts sufficient control over such workers to support a finding of employer status under the FLSA. See Greenawalt v. AT&T Mobility LLC, 642 Fed. App'x 36, 37 (2d Cir. 2016).
As to the NYLL, its definition of "employer" is nearly identical to that of the FLSA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) ("'Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . ."), with N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) ("'Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service."). Accordingly, "[c]ourts regularly apply the same tests to determine whether entities are joint employers for purposes of the FLSA and NYLL." Ocampo v. 455 Hosp.