20-CV-6060 (MKB)
[…] Liberty Apparel Co. Inc., 355 F.3d 61, 71-72 (2d Cir. 2003).
The statutory standard for employer status under NYLL is nearly identical to that of the FLSA. Ramos v. Guaba Deli Grocery Corp, No. 20-CV-4904, 2021 WL 5563714, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2021) (citing Olvera v. Bareburger Grp., LLC, 73 F.Supp.3d 201, 206 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)); Cruz v. Rose Assocs., LLC, No. 13-CV-0112, 2013 WL 1387018, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2013) (noting that the definitions of “employer” under the NYLL and the FLSA are coextensive (citing Spicer v. Pier Sixty LLC, 269 F.R.D. 321, 335 n.13 (S.D.N.Y. 2010))); NYLL § 190(3) (“‘Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing an individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”); see also Mahoney v. Amekk Corp., No. 14-CV-4131, 2016 WL 6585810, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2016) (collecting cases holding that the FLSA and NYLL are interpreted consistently with one another on the question of employer status).