1:18-CV-1422
[…] NYLL provides much the same damages rule by allowing the employee to recover the amount of any underpayment plus liquidated damages "equal to one hundred percent of the total" of the underpayments. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 663(1).
The employer can nevertheless escape liquidated damages by proving "a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law[.]" N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1).