1:21-CV-151-RP
[…] App.-Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Nor did he recover any damages in this case. Accordingly, he is not entitled to attorney's fees under Texas law. MBM Fin. Corp., 292 S.W.3d at 666 (holding that plaintiff who recovered no damages was not entitled to attorney's fees under Chapter 38); Green Int'l, Inc. v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 390 (Tex. 1997) (holding that general contractor who prevailed on breach of contract claim against subcontractor was not entitled to attorney fee award where contractor was not awarded damages on that claim). C. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009
Section 37.009 of the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“TDJA”) provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (West 1985). Mark argues that he is entitled to attorney's fees under this provision because “in essence Ms. Savage's claims are for judicial determination by this Court, and therefore are a form of Declaratory relief.”