1:21-CV-151-RP
[…] Callan v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Americas, 11 F.Supp.3d 761, 771 (S.D. Tex. 2014). Federal courts cannot award attorney's fees under the TDJA because they are bound to apply federal procedural law, and the TDJA functions solely as a procedural mechanism. Id. (citing Utica Lloyd's of Tex. v. Mitchell, 138 F.3d 208, 210 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting Housing Authority v. Valdez, 841 S.W.2d 860, 864 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1992, writ denied)). Accordingly, Mark is not entitled to attorney's fees under the TDJA.
D. Texas Finance Code § 392.403(c)
Finally, Mark argues that he is entitled to attorney's fees under Section 392.403(c) of the Texas Finance Code, which provides: “On a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs.” (emphasis added).