No. 2015–CA–0376.
[…] The Act sets forth specific procedures which must be followed in order to preserve certain privileges. To perfect a claim under the Act, a claimant may, “after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done.” La. R.S. 38:2242 B.
A “claimant” is defined under the Act as “any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works....” La. R.S. 22:2242 A