No. 2015–CA–0376.
[…] R.S. 22:2242 A
The Act requires a public entity which “enters into a written contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works ... [to have recorded by its official representative] in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish [ 7] where the work has been done, an acceptance of such work ... not later than thirty calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of such work.” La. R.S. 38:2241.1 A. “Substantial completion” is defined by the Act as “the finishing of construction, in accordance with the contract documents as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, to the extent that the public entity can use or occupy the public works or use or occupy the specified area of the public works for the use for which it was intended.” La. R.S. 38:2241.1 B. That section further provides that “[t]he recordation of an acceptance in accordance with the provisions of this Section upon substantial completion shall be effective as an acceptance for all purposes under this Chapter.” Id.
The question with which we are presented in this case is whether Land Coast met the requirements of La.